Privacy Policy

General

The promotion, the promotional website www.travelex-cashback.co.uk(the “Site”) and the dedicated customer telephone line (“Service Line”) are administered by TLC Marketing UK Limited (“TLC”, us, our) for and on behalf of Travelex UK Limited, its holding companies, subsidiaries and affiliates (together “Travelex”). Travelex is the data controller in respect of the personal data that you provide to us via the Site or Service Line, and we are processing your data on their behalf. Both Travelex and TLC recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal information. The following Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information will be processed by us and reflects our commitment to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and to provide you with the best possible service.

This Privacy statement outlines the information we will collect and how we will use that information.

We may modify this Privacy statement and you should therefore periodically visit this page to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current privacy statement.. This policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By registering, downloading information or entering the Site you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. If you agree, via the Site, to receive marketing communications (such as offers and news about Travelex’s services) from Travelex, Travelex’s own privacy policy will apply to the provision of such material and any information you subsequently provide directly to them.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by registering or by filling in forms on the Site www.travelex-cashback.co.uk. This includes information provided:
    • at the time of subscribing to any services or promotions that we offer
    • downloading information posted on the Site;
    • posting material or requesting further services;
    • when giving us feedback or completing profile forms, when you report a problem  with the Site or information we learn from your use of our service and your visits  to the Site.
  • We may also ask you for information in connection with or participation in any  promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us, Travelex and/or any  third party.
  • Other information from your interaction with the Site, services, content and  advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views,  traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data,  weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes  or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username, login or password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this information confidential. We ask you not to share a username, login or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you  and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products, promotions or services that you request  from us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and  us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, promotions, when  you choose to do so.

If you do not want us to use your data in these ways, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us directly by post at 19, Harcourt Street, London W1H 4HF or by email at lets.talk@tlcmarketing.com.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may also pass your information on to any successor or potential successor in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf both in the United Kingdom and abroad. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing and strategic purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us directly by post at 19, Harcourt Street, London W1H 4HF or by email at lets.talk@tlcmarketing.com.

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you